What have Panzer Dragoon developers worked on since Orta?


#1

Continuing the discussion from the petition topic, let’s use this topic to discuss notable works that former Team Andromeda and Smilebit members have worked on since Panzer Dragoon Orta’s release. We know that a number of them worked on Crimson Dragon. But what else?

According to Sega Retro, the non-sports members of Smilebit joined Amusement Vision which went on to become the New Entertainment R&D Dept after the Sammy merger, before becoming Sega CS1 in 2008.


#2

I don’t have much to share with you here but I am very interested in what you will say.

I wonder if those people could ever work together again, if their relations are still good.

Cedric mentioned that it 's been done for Shen Mue 3, apparently they managed to get 80% of the original staff back on SM3.

Sorry for the digression, please let us know if you have info as per Solo post :+1:


#3

To name a few: Source: http://www.mobygames.com/

-Akihiko Mukaiyama: (Director on Orta)

Crimson Dragon (2013) (Game Design)
Phantasy Star Universe (2006) (Players)

-Shigeru Kurihara: (Story on Orta)

Shining Force EXA (2007) (Coordinating Director)

-Takashi Atsu: (Chief Programmer on Orta)

Gunvalkyrie (2002) (Special Effects Programmer)
Binary Domain (2012) (Lead Programmer)
Yakuza 0 (2015) (Technical Support)

-Takashi Iwade: (Art Director on Orta)

Yakuza 0 (2015) (Effect Production Lead)
Yakuza 5 (2012) (Special Effect Lead)
Yakuza: Dead Souls (2011) (Visual Effects Lead)
Yakuza 4 (2010) (Visual Effect Lead)
Yakuza 3 (2009) (Visual Effects Lead)

-Kentarō Yoshida: (Art Director on Orta)

The Tomorrow Children (2016) (Production Director)
PixelJunk Shooter Ultimate (2014) (Production Manager)
PixelJunk Monsters: Ultimate HD (2013) (Directors)
PixelJunk Shooter 2 (2011) (Production Manager)
Star Fox 64 3D (2011) (Production Manager)
PixelJunk Shooter (2009) (Producer)

-Kohichiro Tamura: (Illustration on Orta)

Siren: Blood Curse (2008) (Character Designers)
Crimson Dragon (2013) (Artists)
PlayStation Move: Ape Escape (2011) (Lead Character Artist)

-Tohru Watanuki: (Concept Art on Orta)

Wizardry Online (2013) (Monster Designers)
Child of Eden (2011) (Concept Artists)
N3: Ninety-Nine Nights (2006) (Original Background Concept Artist)

-Yuuichi Okazaki: (Special Effects on Orta)

Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (2016) (Programmers)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: So… (2013) (Programmers)
Sonic: Lost World (2013) (Tools / Library Support)
Sonic: Generations (2011) (System Programmers)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (2009) (Programmers)
Valkyria Chronicles (2008) (Battle Unit)
Gunvalkyrie (2002) (Stage Programmer)
JSRF: Jet Set Radio Future (2002) (Programmer)

-Takahiro Nagata: (Boss Enemy on Orta)

Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (2016) (Tools & Library Programmers)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: So… (2013) (Programmers)
Sonic: Generations (2011) (System Programmers)
Sonic: Unleashed (2008) (System Programmers)
Virtua Pro Football (2006) (Chief Programmers)
Gunvalkyrie (2002) (Chief Programmer)

-Outa Sano: (Boss Enemy on Orta)

Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (2016) (Programmers)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: So… (2013) (Programmers)
Sonic: Lost World (2013) (Tools / Library Support)
Sonic: Generations (2011) (Programming Director)
Sonic: Unleashed (2008) (Boss Programmers)
NiGHTS: Journey of Dreams (2007) (Senior Programmers)
Shadow the Hedgehog (2005) (Senior Programmers)
JSRF: Jet Set Radio Future (2002) (Programmer)

-Manabu Kusunoki: (Original Concept & Setting on PDS)

echoshift (2010) (Planning Support)
The Last Story (2011) (Design Works)
Ghost Vibration (2002) (Director)

-Yukio Futatsugi: (Original Concept & Setting on PDS)

Crimson Dragon (2013) (Director)
Phantom Dust (2004) (Producer/Director)
Blue Dragon (2006) (Game Design Manager)

-Shirō Maekawa: (Original Concept & Setting on PDS)

Monster Hunter: Stories (2016) (Game Designers)
Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity (2008) (Game Mode Designers)
Sonic and the Secret Rings (2007) (Game Designers)
Sonic Adventure DX (Director’s Cut) (2003) (Field Designers)

-Yōjirō Ogawa: (Original Concept & Setting on PDS)

The House of the Dead 2 & 3 Return (2008) (Creative Producer)
Sonic: Gems Collection (2005) (Producer)
Feel the Magic XY/XX (2004) (Producer)
Sonic: Mega Collection Plus (2004) (Director)
Sonic Adventure DX (Director’s Cut) (2003) (Minigame Collection Coordinators)
Sonic and the Secret Rings (2007) (Creative Producer/Game Director)
Puyo Puyo Fever 2 (2005) (Game Design Manager)
Sonic: Mega Collection Plus (2004) (Director)

-Hidetoshi Takeshita: (Chief Programmer on PDS)

FlingSmash (2010) (Director)
Yoshi’s Island DS (2006) (Director)
Yoshi Topsy-Turvy (2004) (Directors)
Yoshi Topsy-Turvy (2004) (Technical Director)
Blinx: The Time Sweeper (2002) (Technical Director)

-Manabu Kusunoki: (Chief Designer on PDS)

echoshift (2010) (Planning Support)
The Last Story (2011) (Design Works)

-Katsumi Yokota: (Image Illustration & Character Design on PDS)

Meteos (2005) (Prototype Production Team)
Lumines: In The House Ibiza '10 (2010) (Lumines Original Concept & Design)
Lumines II (2006) (Game Design)
Lumines Live! (2006) (Game Design)
Lumines: Puzzle Fusion (2004) (Concept)
Peggle: Dual Shot (2009) (Art Supervisor)
Qubed (2009) (Art Supervisor)
Meteos Wars (2008) (Art Director)
Lumines II (2006) (Art Director)
Lumines Live! (2006) (Art Director)
Lumines: Puzzle Fusion (2004) (Art Director)
Sonic Adventure DX (Director’s Cut) (2003) (Field Art Support)
Rez (2001) (Art Director & Lead Artist)

-Satoshi Sakai: (Dragon Design on PDS)

Phantasy Star Ø (2008) (Producer)
Phantasy Star Portable (2008) (Producer)
Little King’s Story (2009) (Assistant Designers)
Phantasy Star Universe: Ambition of the Illuminus (2007) (Director)
Phantasy Star Universe (2006) (Director)
Sega Ages 2500: Vol.17 - Phantasy Star: Generation:2 (2005) (Design Advisor (デザイン アドバイザー))
Sega Ages 2500: Vol.1 - Phantasy Star: Generation:1 (2003) (Design Advisor (デザイン アドバイザー))
Phantasy Star Universe: Ambition of the Illuminus (2007) (Scenario)
Phantasy Star Universe (2006) (Scenario)
Asura’s Wrath (2012) (Illustration)
Sonic Adventure DX (Director’s Cut) (2003) (Lead Field Artists)


#4

So it seems some of them went to work on series such as:

Sonic
Nights
Yakuza
Child of Eden
Shining Force
Phantasy Star

:anjou_wow: